Languages

Na nOg logo

Theatr NaNog

Privacy notice

1. What this Privacy Notice Covers

This Privacy Notice gives you detailed information on when and why Theatr na nÓg collects your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. In a nutshell, you only ever need to share personal information with us when you choose to - we’ll never take it without asking or use it for anything you haven’t given allowed us to. We also believe that willingness to share information is a two-way street. If you want to know more about us or get in touch we’ve made sure that you can, easily.

Theatr na nÓg, Unit 3, Milland Road Industrial Estate, Neath, SA11 1NJ
drama@theatr-nanog.co.uk | 01639 641771

Theatr na nÓg is a charity registered in England and Wales (515903) and a company limited by guarantee (1856580). Theatr na nÓg is the controller of your personal information. Cynhyrchiadau TNN Production LTD is a subsidiary company (9515971) of Theatr na nÓg, established in 2015 to assist the charity in fulfilling its brief of producing high class theatre for audiences of all ages. During this Privacy Notice, the term ‘Theatr na nÓg’ refers to both the charity and subsidiary company.
 
2. When Do You Share Information With Us?

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include when you sign up to receive emails from us, join our Young Ambassadors scheme or make a booking with us. Sometimes you might ask a venue to share your information with us when you book. We also use Google Analytics to collect small bits of data called ‘cookies’ when you visit our website. These help us to understand how people use our site, and what works (or doesn’t work) for our visitors, so that we can continually improve our user experience.

Here’s a definitive list of how we collect information online, in person and on the phone:

- When you make a booking directly with us and not via a venue’s website
- When you make a donation
- Registering to access our online learning resources
- Registering as one of our Young Ambassadors
- Requesting for a venue to share your information with us when you book
- Signing up to receive our newsletters
- Visiting our website or downloading our app
- Registering for special interest lists, e.g. to hear about our teaching resources or accessible performances, or take part in surveys, focus groups and competitions.
 
3. The Types of Information We Use

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you informed. There are occasions when you can choose not to give us certain information, but this for example, may limit the level of personalisation we offer, e.g. you may not get to hear about an event you would have loved to have attended.

The type of information we collect depends on where and when it is gathered:

Information we obtain directly from you:

When you start a transaction directly with us or sign up to one of our marketing lists, we need to collect information from you in order to provide the service you are requesting.

We may collect:
- Prefix and name
- Email address
- Contact phone number(s)
- Address
- Personal preferences (such as whether you would like information in Welsh or English, and what type of information you’d like to receive)

Depending on what you are booking for, we may also collect:
- Name of school (if booking on behalf of a school)
- Date of birth

When visiting our website or using our app we may collect the following information:
- Automatically populated IP address: a public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device to browse the internet. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version. This information is collected to help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical make-up of users, and to establish how they have arrived at the website.
- Cookies: a third party web analytics tool, Google Analytics, collects anonymised data (on click rates etc) when you visit our website. Read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more information on what they collect and how they protect it.

Information we obtain indirectly:

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example from venues that you see our work in. These independent organisations will only pass on information that is required to complete a contract and/or when you have indicated your consent. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data.

We may combine information you have given to us with additional information available from external sources. This will only be done when you give permission to the relevant third party organisations to share the data they hold on you, or if the data is already publicly available.
 
4. How Your Information Is Used

The information we hold on you will only ever be used to provide a service you have requested, inform you of events or news updates you’ve asked for, or to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information (e.g. cast changes).

Specifically, your information is used in the following ways:

To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:
- To fulfil ticket, donation or subscription requests (including thanking you for a donation)
- Process payments. Theatr na nÓg does not store any payment information once the transaction has been completed.
- To help us with internal administration.
- To contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order or providing information necessary to your make your experience run smoothly.

Where we have your consent:
- To send you updates via email, post or phone about our projects, how you can engage with and support them, plus, offers and news. This may include sending you updates on a specific topic you’ve requested to hear more on such as accessible performances or teacher resources.

Where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest):
- Observe your interests and preferences and use them to help us to make sure the marketing communications you receive from us are relevant to you.
- For classifying our audiences and participants into groups or segments, using booking and publicly available information. These segments help us to understand our audience better and ensure we’re sending relevant messages to each group.
- Measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is received with interest and relevant and effective.
- Undertake consumer research: we may contact you to ask you to participate in consumer research either via an online or telephone survey or in person. You are under no obligation to participate in research and, should you provide any further information, Theatr na nÓg will inform you how any further information will be used.
- Analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our artistic output, our website, app and other products.
- Undertake due diligence to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.
 
5. Who Has Access to What Data?

Theatr na nÓg will never sell or trade your personal information to any third parties. Theatr na nÓg will only share your data in circumstances where you have given your consent and when the data sharing is necessary for the smooth running of your experience. For example we may provide a venue with a list of teacher names and phone numbers related to school booking so that late arrivals can be traced or lost property returned. All venues we work with enter an agreement stating that they will not use shared Theatr na nÓg data for marketing purposes.

Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf – payment processing is a good example of this. We make sure anyone who provides a service for Theatr na nÓg enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

We may share your details with:
- Service providers who work on behalf of the Theatr na nÓg for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, for example payment and donation processing, printers and mailing houses, marketing agencies, website hosting or email delivery service.
- Other organisations such as competition organisers if you choose to take part in such activities that need administration by third parties and you choose to opt in for contact from those organizations.
- Where required to do so (for example, if required to do so by the ‘know your donor’ principles under charity law or a court order), or when requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities.

Theatr na nÓg is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from www.theatr-nanog.co.uk and recommends that you check the notices of each website you visit and contact its owner or Data Protection Manager if you have any concerns or questions. Despite all of our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.
 
6. How We Protect Against Data Breaches

Theatr na nÓg is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorized access and improper use e.g. any emails containing data are encrypted and our own network is protected.

As part of the services offered to you through the Theatr na nÓg website, the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen if any of the computer servers used to host the website are located in a country outside of the EEA. If the Theatr na nÓg transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy notice.

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose, for example if purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last transaction. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.
 
7. Your Rights

Your data belongs to you and you are fully in control of it. As such, you should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you.

If you are on our mailing list, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply select the ‘change my preferences’ at the bottom of any email we have sent to you and follow the instructions. Likewise, if you’d like to stop receiving any marketing information at all, you can click the ‘unsuscribe’ link. Alternatively, you can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below.

If you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Officer. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to drama@theatr-nanog.co.uk

At any time you have the right to ask Theatr na nÓg to amend or stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes, using the contact details below. You can also ask us to remove the personal information we hold about you. In addition, you have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know.

By email: drama@theatr-nanog.co.uk
By phone: 01639 641771
By post: Theatr na nÓg, Unit 3, Milland Road Industrial Estate, Neath, SA11 1NJ

Should you need to, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk
 
8. Keeping Up with Compliancy

This Privacy Notice was updated on 10 May 2018. It may be updated to take into account changes at Theatr na nÓg or to reflect changes to external factors such as regulation or legislation.

Updates to this notice will be posted on this document – please check back from time to time. We may also inform you of any changes where we hold an appropriate email address for you.

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:
Data Protection: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public
Fundraising regulator: www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk/code-of-fundraising-practice/code-of-fun...

Gyda'ch cefnogaeth chi, gallen neud lot mwy.

Helpwch ni i danio dychymyg cenedl

With your support, we can do more.

Help us ignite the imagination of the nation

Mae Theatr na nÓg yn elusen gorfrestredig yng Nghmru a Lloegr
(515903) ac yn gwmni cyfyngedig drwy warrant.
Theatr na nÓg is a charity registered in England and Wales
(515903) and a company limited by guarantee.

Copyright © Theatr NaNog.
Designed by Hoffi using Drupal